GK SNIPPETS!

knowledge about the world to you, everyday.

#Update


1) Ruskin Bond conferred with Tata Literature Lifetime Achievement Award

Ruskin Bond, one of India's most cherished authors was conferred Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2020. He has a substantial body of work, close to 100 books – across genres for children and adults.


2) China launches 'world's first 6G experiment satellite'

As per the reports, the technology is expected to be over 100 times faster than 5G.  The 6G communications test satellite was launched into the orbit along with 12 other satellites.


3) Bahrain’s long-serving PM Khalifa bin Salman Al Khalifa passes away

Bahrain’s Prime Minister Khalifa bin Salman al-Khalifa has passed away. He was 84. He was not only the longest-serving PM of Bahrain, but he was the world’s longest-serving prime minister. He had held the post since independence in 1971. 


4) Sonu Sood's autobiography to be titled 'I Am No Messiah'

An actor, producer and humanitarian, Sonu Sood is set to pen his autobiography titled “I Am No Messiah”. The book will be co-authored by Meena Iyer. The book will account the experience of Sonu Sood during the COVID-19 pandemic. The book is set to be published by Penguin Random House India and released in December 2020.


5) A New Book on Gulzar "Boskiyana" by Radhakrishna Prakashan

‘Boskiyana’, a new Hindi book on Gulzar, veteran Indian poet-lyricist has been published by Radhakrishna Prakashan. The book portrays the life of Gulzar through his films, poetry, philosophies, lifestyle, likes and dislikes. 


6) World Diabetes Day: 14 November

World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year. The campaign aims to raise awareness around the crucial role that nurses play in supporting people living with diabetes. The theme for World Diabetes Day 2020 is "The Nurse and Diabetes."

#Article


PEACE DEAL BETWEEN ARMENIA AND AZERBAIJAN


Russia brokered a new peace deal between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the two countries that have been in a military conflict for over six weeks over the disputed region of Nagorno-Karabakh in the South Caucasus. 


About:


As per the new peace deal, both sides will now maintain positions in the areas that they currently hold, which will mean a significant gain for Azerbaijan as it has reclaimed over 15-20 per cent of its lost territory during the recent conflict, the AFP reported.


Further, under this agreement, all military operations are suspended, Russian peacekeepers will be deployed along the line of contact in Nagorno-Karabakh and along the Lachin corridor that connects the region to Armenia.


Straddling western Asia and Eastern Europe, Nagorno-Karabakh is internationally recognised as part of Azerbaijan, but most of the region is controlled by Armenian separatists.


Important info:


Armenia Capital: Yerevan

Armenia Currency: Dram


Azerbaijan Capital: Baku

Azerbaijan Currency: Manat

 Dream 11 IPL2020🏆


🏏Mumbai Indians wins DREAM 11 IPL 2020 


🏏This is the 5th title for MI


🏏Edition: 13th


🏏Host Country : UAE 


🏏Highest Runs ( Orange Cap) : K L Rahul 


🏏Highest Wickets ( Purple Cap) : Kagiso Rabada 


🏏Maximum no of Sixes : Ishaan Kishan 


🏏Most Expensive Player : Patt Cummins 15.5 cr ( Kolkata Knight Riders )


🏏First player to score century in DREAM11 IPL 2020 : K L Rahul 


🏏Rahul is now only the third player after Virender Sehwag and David Warner to hit an IPL century both as captain and non-captain.


🏏KL Rahul Became the fastest Indian (60 innings) to reach 2,000 IPL runs 


🏏Shikhar Dhawan became the first player to hit two consecutive centuries in IPL 


🏏RCB pacer Mohammed Siraj became the first bowler to bowl two maiden overs in an IPL match


🏏Virat Kohli becomes first cricketer to reach 9000 T20 runs


🏏The Indian Premier League clash between Rajasthan Royals and Chennai Super Kings in Sharjah saw 33 sixes — a joint record in an IPL match.


🏏MS Dhoni became First player to play 200 IPL matches


🏏Rohit Sharma became second player to play 200 IPL matches 


🏏Shikhar Dhawan became the 4th batsman to score 5000 runs in the IPL.


🏏David Warner became the fastest overseas batsman and 5th player after Virat ,Raina and Rohit to reach the 5000-run mark in the Indian Premier League.

[11:00 AM, 11/11/2020] Aditya Bansal: 

#Update


1) Malayalam author S Hareesh wins the JCB Prize for Literature

Malayalam author, S Hareesh has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2020 for his novel Moustache. 


2) Anupam Kher’s new book titled ‘Your Best Day Is Today!’

Actor Anupam Kher’s latest book is titled “Your Best Day Is Today!”. He had announced the book, in which he experiences during the coronavirus-induced countrywide lockdown.


3) Nagaland’s Hornbill Festival to be celebrated virtually

Nagaland govt decides to celebrate Hornbill Festival virtually this year, amid the surge in COVID-19 cases in the country. This festival is also called the Festival of Festivals. It is held every year from December 1 to 10, showcases the culture, heritage, food and customs of Naga tribes.

#Update


1) Syska Group announces Rajkummar Rao as its new brand ambassador

Fast Moving Electrical Goods (FMEG) company Syska Group, has roped in actor Rajkummar Rao as the new face of the brand. Rao will work closely with the company to promote the Syska products across LED and fan segments. 


2) Chacha Chaudhary becomes the Brand Ambassador for NamamiGange Project

The iconic Indian superhero, Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGangeProgramme.


3) WhatsApp’s payments service gets NPCI nod

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has finally allowed Facebook-owned messaging platform “WhatsApp” to roll out its payments service in the country in a “graded” manner. The announcement by NPCI came after the organisation made a crucial change to its regulations concerning the use of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI). 


4) India receives 2nd batch of Three Rafale Aircraft

India receives the second batch of three Rafale Aircraft, bringing total Rafale Jets with IAF to eight. The second batch of three Rafale jets landed in Jamnagar, Gujarat on 4th November 2020, after flying non-stop from France.


5) United States Formally Exits Paris Climate Accord

The United States has officially withdrawn from the Paris climate accord on 04 November 2020. With this, the US has now become the only country to formally pull out of the deal since it was adopted in 2015.


6) Shaktikanta Das Chairs 40th SAARC Central Bank Governors Meet

The 40th Meeting of the SAARC FINANCE Governors’ Group was held virtually, under the Chairmanship of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, RBI. The meeting was attended by the Governors from SAARC central banks.


7) PM Modi: Shipping ministry to be renamed

The Ministry of Shipping is being expanded and renamed as the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. This information was given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 8 November 2020, during a launch event of Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flagging off the Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat, which will reduce the 370-km road distance between the two places to 90-km by sea route.

#Article


2015 PARIS AGREEMENT ON CLIMATE CHANGE


The United States formally exited from the 2015 Paris Agreement on Climate Change which is a global deal to take collective actions for saving the world from disastrous consequences of global warming. 


About:


Though the US under President Donald Trump had announced his decision to withdraw from the Agreement in 2017, the formal withdrawal could technically happen only a day after the US presidential election as per the UN climate body’s exit procedures for the deal.


It made the US the first country to withdraw from the Agreement.


With contributing 14% of total carbon emission, the US is currently the second biggest emitter after China (26%). The EU nations collectively contribute to 9% of total emission followed by India at 7%.


Recently, countries such as China, Japan and South Korea had announced their intentions to raise climate action ambition to reach respective ‘net zero targets’, aligning themselves with the EU's similar plan.

#Update


1) CCI Approves Acquisition of Bharti AXA by ICICI Lombard

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of General Insurance Business of Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited (Bharti AXA) by ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited (ICICI Lombard) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.


2) India-US-Japan- Australia kick-starts Malabar Naval Exercise-2020

The Navies of India, the US, Japan and Australia began the four-day-long phase first of the Malabar naval exercise in the Bay of Bengal.


3) Priyanca Radhakrishnan becomes first Indian-origin minister of New Zealand

Indian-origin New Zealand politician, Priyanca Radhakrishnan has created history by becoming the first Indian-Kiwi woman to become a minister in New Zealand. Radhakrishnan was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.


4) A book titled “Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy” by T. Bandyopadhyay

Tamal Bandyopadhyay has authored a book titled “Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy” and will be released on November 09, 2020. This book, published by Roli Books, provides an understanding of the challenges and economic potential of India.


5) Shane Watson retires from all forms of cricket

Australian all-rounder, Shane Watson has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. The 39-year-old will hang up his boots after an illustrious career during which he won two ICC Men’s Cricket World Cups and two ICC Champions Trophy titles. He played 59 Tests, 190 ODIs and 58 T20Is.


6) Super Typhoon Goni hits the Philippines

Super Typhoon Goni, claimed as the world’s strongest typhoon of 2020 has hit the south of the Philippines’ main island of Luzon. Goni is one of the strongest storms to hit the Philippines since 2013’s Haiyan, which killed more than 6,300 people.

#Static GK Questions set


Q. When was Television separated from Akashvani (radio) as an independent organization? 

A.1959 

B. 1956 

C. 1976 

D. 1982 


Answer: C 


Q. When water condenses into ice? 

A. Heat is absorbed 

B. Heat is released 

C. Heat remain unchanged 

D. None of these 


Answer: B 


Q. Which of the following inert gases is not found in atmosphere 

A. Xenon 

B. Argon 

C. Helium 

D. Radon 


Answer: D 


Q. Which of the following diffuses at the fastest rate? 

A. Solid 

B. Gas 

C. Liquid 

D. None of these 


Answer: B 


Q. What temperature at Celsius is scale is equal to 300 K? 

A 30 C 

B. 27 C 

C. 300 C 

D. None of these 


Answer: B 


Q. The United Nations(UN) was established in which year?

A. 1942

B. 1949

C. 1945

D. 1951


Answer: C 


Q. The capital of Pandya dynasty was 

A. Mysore

B. Kanchipuram 

C. Madurai 

D. Dwarsamudra 


Answer: C 


Q. Tripitak a religious scripture of

A. Jainism 

B. Hinduism 

C. Buddhism 

D. Muslim 


Answer: C 


Q. Who is the writer of ‘Adhe-Adhere’? 

A. Mohan Rakesh 

B. Premchand 

C. S.K Tirupati ’Nirala’ 

D. Ashok Vajpayee 


Answer: A 


Q. By which Constitutional amendment, fundamental duties were incorporated in the Indian Constitution?

A. 42nd 

B. 43rd 

C. 44th 

D. 39th 


Answer: A 


Q. The headquarters Central Food Technology Research Institute is located in

A. Delhi 

B. Anand 

C. Ahmedabad 

D. Mysore 


Answer: D 


Q. Which is common in Jainism and Buddhism both?

A. Non-violence 

B. Violence 

C. Fast 

D. Way of worship 


Answer: A

#DAILYUPDATE


ISRO to launch earth observation satellite EOS-01

India would launch its latest earth observation satellite EOS-01 and nine international customer spacecraft on-board its PSLV-C49 rocket from the spaceport of Sriharikota in on November 7. This is the first launch by the Indian Space Research Organisation since the COVID-19-induced lockdown came into force in March. EOS-01 is intended for applications in agriculture, forestry, and disaster management support.


Polish city names square after Harivansh Rai Bachchan

Polish city Worclaw has named a square in honour of famous Hindi poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan. The news was confirmed by his son Amitabh Bachchan. In July, students of the University of Wroclaw had paid homage to the Hindi poet by reciting his popular poem ‘Madhushala’. In 2019, Amitabh Bachchan visited Poland where his father was honoured at one of the oldest churches of the country. Harivansh Rai Bachchan, a poet of the Nayi Kavita literary movement of early 20th century, received the Padma Bhushan in 1976 for his service to Hindi literature.


Common Man statue to come up in Jaipur school

A statue of “Common Man”, the signature creation of legendary cartoonist R.K. Laxman, will shortly come up at a school in Jaipur to mark the centenary year of his birth and commemorate his special connection with the Pink City. The iconic character’s statue will be built at Merry Lands School in Jaipur’s Malviya Nagar area. Laxman had attended many functions at the school and interacted with its students.


FDA approves Remdesivir as first drug to treat Covid-19

The US Food and Drug Administration approved Gilead Sciences Inc.’s antiviral therapy remdesivir, making it the first drug to obtain formal clearance for treating the coronavirus.


AFs first woman officer passes away

Wing Commander (Retd) Dr Vijayalakshmi Ramanan, the first woman commissioned officer of the Indian Air Force, has died at the age of 96. Ramanan died peacefully due to old age ailments..


#edvantage

# UPDATE -

Centre notifies new J&K land laws-People as well as investors outside Jammu and Kashmir can now purchase land in the Union Territory (UT) as the Centre notified new land laws for the region, ending the exclusive rights of locals over the land granted under now abrogated Article 370.

*ISRO to launch earth observation satellite EOS-01-    

India would launch its latest earth observation satellite EOS-01 and nine international customer spacecraft on-board its PSLV-C49 rocket from the spaceport of Sriharikota in on November 7. This is the first launch by the Indian Space Research Organisation since the COVID-19-induced lockdown came into force in March. EOS-01 is intended for applications in agriculture, forestry, and disaster management support.


*Polish city names square after Harivansh Rai Bachchan

Polish city Worclaw has named a square in honour of famous Hindi poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan. The news was confirmed by his son Amitabh Bachchan. In July, students of the University of Wroclaw had paid homage to the Hindi poet by reciting his popular poem ‘Madhushala’. In 2019, Amitabh Bachchan visited Poland where his father was honoured at one of the oldest churches of the country. Harivansh Rai Bachchan, a poet of the Nayi Kavita literary movement of early 20th century, received the Padma Bhushan in 1976 for his service to Hindi literature.


*Common Man statue to come up in Jaipur school

A statue of “Common Man”, the signature creation of legendary cartoonist R.K. Laxman, will shortly come up at a school in Jaipur to mark the centenary year of his birth and commemorate his special connection with the Pink City. The iconic character’s statue will be built at Merry Lands School in Jaipur’s Malviya Nagar area. Laxman had attended many functions at the school and interacted with its students.


*FDA approves Remdesivir as first drug to treat Covid-19

The US Food and Drug Administration approved Gilead Sciences Inc.’s antiviral therapy remdesivir, making it the first drug to obtain formal clearance for treating the coronavirus.


*AFs first woman officer passes away

Wing Commander (Retd) Dr Vijayalakshmi Ramanan, the first woman commissioned officer of the Indian Air Force, has died at the age of 96. Ramanan died peacefully due to old age ailments..

#Update


HDFC Bank MD & CEO Aditya Puri retires


The Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of HDFC Bank, Aditya Puri has stepped down, after 25 years of a highly successful career at India’s largest private sector lender. The 70-year-old Puri had transformed a start-up in a sector dominated by state-owned banks into an industry leader. At nearly Rs 6 trillion, HDFC Bank leads the industry in terms of market capitalisation and remains the most profitable by a long margin.


Sashidhar Jagdishan has been appointed as the new chief executive and managing director of the HDFC Bank w.e.f. 27 October 2020.


Remember:


The tagline of HDFC Bank: We Understand Your World.


HDFC Bank Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra.

1) Samsung Chairman Lee Kun-Hee passes away

The chairman of South Korea’s largest conglomerate, Samsung Group, Lee Kun-hee has passed away. Lee helped to transform Samsung from a small trading business to become the world’s largest producer of smartphones and memory chips. The firm’s overall turnover today is equivalent to a fifth of South Korea’s GDP. Lee was also the richest person in South Korea, according to Forbes, with a net worth of nearly $21bn.


2) Lewis Hamilton wins Portuguese Grand Prix 2020

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the 2020 Portuguese Grand Prix, held at Algarve International Circuit, Portugal. This was the 12th round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship. This is Hamilton’s 8th win of the season and 92nd career race victory.


3) Andorra Joins IMF as its 190th Member

Andorra has joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF), to become its 190th member. Andorra is a microstate situated between France and Spain. However, it is the largest microstate in Europe.


4) United Nations Day: 24 October

24th October has been celebrated as United Nations Day since 1948. The United Nations was founded in 1945 to support collective action to realize peace, development and human rights for all. With the ratification of the UN Charter by the majority of its signatories, including the five permanent members of the Security Council, the United Nations officially came into being.


5) Vega ropes in Rohit Sharma as brand ambassador

Ace Indian cricketer and Captain of Mumbai Indians, Rohit Sharma has been signed up by India’s leading beauty accessories brand, Vega, for its men’s personal grooming electronics range under the ‘Vega Men’ brand. Rohit Sharma will feature as the brand ambassador for ‘Vega Men’ range in the upcoming digital campaign.

#Update

1) Parle agro ropes in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as brand ambassador
Parle Agro has roped in Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the national brand ambassador to maximise reach and awareness of its fruits plus fizz portfolio ‘B-Fizz’. 

2) Asan Conservation Reserve becomes Uttarakhand’s 1st Ramsar site
Asan Conservation Reserve has become Uttarakhand’s first Ramsar site, making it a ‘Wetland of International Importance’, announced the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. The Reserve is located on the banks of Yamuna river near Dehradun district in Garhwal region of the Himalayan state.

3) Singapore becomes 1st country to use facial recognition to pay taxes 
Singapore became the World’s First Country to attach Facial verification in the National Identification Database. The function is called “SingPass Face Verification”. This technology is being rolled out to the city-state’s SingPass digital identity scheme, offering access to no less than 400 online services, including tax declarations and public housing applications.

4) India ranked 2nd in OECD International Migration Outlook report
India has acquired the second rank in terms of the number of migrants going to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) countries and acquiring the citizenship of those countries. China retained its top spot with 4.3 lakh migrants, which was 1 per cent lower than the 2019 report.

5) India successfully test-fires “SANT” Missile off Odisha coast
India successfully flight-tested its indigenously developed Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off Odisha coast. The missile was test-fired from a roof-top launcher of the ground-based platform. It is an upgraded version of the anti-tank missile, Helicopter Launched Nag (HeliNa). This was the 11th missile test-fired by India within one and a half month.

About SANT:

SANT is an air-to-surface missile developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Air Force. The SANT missile has both lock-on before launch and lock-on after launch capability and can destroy targets 15 km to 20 km away.

#Article
KALESHWARAM LIFT IRRIGATION SYSTEM
On October 12, the National Green Tribunal, New Delhi, ruled that the Environmental Clearance given to the Kaleshwaram project in December 2017 was void as the Telangana government subsequently changed the design of the project to increase its capacity. 
About:
The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation System is considered to be one of the world’s largest multi-purpose projects.
It is designed to provide water for irrigation and drinking purposes to about 45 lakh acres in 20 of the 31 districts in Telangana, apart from Hyderabad and Secunderabad.
Telangana will harness water at the confluence of two rivers with Godavari by constructing a barrage at Medigadda in Jayashankar Bhupalpally district and reverse pump the water into the main Godavari River.
The project has set many records with the world’s longest water tunnels, aqueducts, underground surge pools, and biggest pumps.
The cost of the project is Rs 80,000 crore, but is expected to rise to Rs 1 lakh crore by the time it is completely constructed by the end of 2020.

1) Jacinda Ardern wins 2nd term as New Zealand’s PM

The Prime Minister of New Zealand, Jacinda Ardern, won a landslide victory in the country’s general election, to be elected as the PM for the second consecutive three-year term. 


2) India ranked 94 in Global Hunger Index 2020

India ranked 94 among 107 nations in the Global Hunger Index 2020. With a score of 27.2, India has been placed in the “serious” category in the GHI scale. 


3) A book titled ‘The Battle of Belonging’ authored by Shashi Tharoor

Renowned Author and Politician, Shashi Tharoor is set to release his new book titled “The Battle of Belonging” is set to be released in November 2020. The book is published by Aleph Book Company. Shashi Tharoor described this book as his “magnum opus” on the Theory, evolution and practice of Nationalism across the globe and especially in India.


4) Rajkiran Rai becomes new chairman of IBA

The Managing Director and CEO of Union Bank of India, Rajkiran Rai G has been elected as the Chairman of Indian Banks’ Association (IBA) for the term 2020-21. He succeeds Rajnish Kumar as the IBA Chairman after Kumar recently retired as SBI Chief.

WhatsApp Image 2020-10-19 at 5.15.41 PM.

Important Rankings of India 2020


1. World Press Freedom Index 2020: 142nd

Top country: Norway


2. World Happiness Index 2020: 144th

Top country: Finland


3. Global Intellectual property index 2020: 40th

Top country: US


4. SIPRI Report on military expenditure 2020: 3rd

Top country: US


5. World Democracy Index 2020: 51st

Top country: Norway


6. Global Talent Competitiveness Index 2020: 72nd

Top Country: Switzerland


7. UN Sustainability Index 2020: 77th

Top country: Norway


8. Global Innovation index 2020: 48th

Top country: Switzerland


9. Global Hunger Index 2020: 94th